Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Promotech2050 (hereinafter referred to as 'we' and 'our') operates this website, 2024.robocup.org. This website is provided to you as a 'Service'. On this page, we want to inform you about the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information when you use this website, as well as any choices you may make regarding that data. Your information is used to improve our Service, and by using this website, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with the policy described on this page.

 

Subjects:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policy of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us?
  • Contacting the appropriate authorities?

What data do we collect?

Our foundation collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.) that you actively provide
  • Cookies and usage data

How do we collect your data?

Our foundation directly collects most of the data we gather. We collect data and process information when you:

  • Voluntarily fill out a survey or contact us through one of our forms or via email.
  • Use or view our website through your browser's cookies.

How do we store your data?

Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction. Your data is processed and stored in the Netherlands, where applicable jurisdiction is respected. Your consent to this privacy policy, followed by your submission of such information, means that you agree to such transfer. Promotech2050 will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your data, and there will be no transfer of data to other parties unless appropriate privacy measures are taken on their part.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Our foundation wants to ensure that you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from our foundation. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that our foundation correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our foundation to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that our foundation erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that our foundation restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our foundations processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that our foundation transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via our email:

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may automatically collect information from you through cookies or similar technology.

For more information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our foundation uses cookies in various ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • To provide and maintain the service
  • To notify you of changes to our service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer service and support
  • To provide analytics or valuable information so that we can improve the service
  • To monitor the use of the service
  • To detect, prevent, and address technical issues

What types of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, but our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our foundation uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These may include your preferred language and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies is used.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, and the website mentioned above will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in some cases, this may affect some of our website features.

Privacy policy of other websites

The Promotech2050 website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our foundation regularly updates its privacy policy and posts updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on March 28, 2024.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about our foundations privacy policy, the data we hold about you, or if you would like to exercise any of your data protection rights, please feel free to contact us.

Email us at:

Contacting the appropriate authority?

If you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our foundation has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.

Postbus 93374

2509 AJ DEN HAAG, Netherlands

Phone: 088 - 1805 250

 

our sponsors

Read more